Hourly to salary

$100 an hour is how much a year?

$100 an hour is $208,000 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$208,000$100 × 2,080 hours, gross pay

Per month$17,333.33

Every two weeks$8,000

Per week$4,000

Per day · 8 hours$800

20 to 50 hours a week

Part-time and full-time

Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.

$100 an hour at different weekly hours
Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20 hours$104,000$8,666.67$2,000
25 hours$130,000$10,833.33$2,500
30 hours$156,000$13,000$3,000
32 hours$166,400$13,866.67$3,200
35 hours$182,000$15,166.67$3,500
40 hoursFull time$208,000$17,333.33$4,000
45 hours$234,000$19,500$4,500
50 hours$260,000$21,666.67$5,000

With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $200,000 a year, $16,666.67 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.

From our dataset

How $100 an hour compares to the minimum wage

Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.

51states have a minimum wage below $100

0states have a minimum wage of exactly $100

0states have a minimum wage above $100

13.79×the federal minimum wage of $7.25

Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.

$100 an hour against the federal and the highest minimum wages
Minimum wagePer hourPer year$100 is
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009
Source
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$7.25$15,080$92.75 more
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026
Source
Beginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.40$38,272$81.60 more
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65$45,032$78.35 more

Minimum wage of $100 or more

No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $100 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $78.35 an hour less.

BLS · May 2025

$100 an hour and the median wage

Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.

$100 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 51 of the 50 states and DC.

Median hourly wage by state
Median hourly wage by state against $100
StateMedian per hour$100 is
District of Columbia$44.01$55.99 more
Massachusetts$30.57$69.43 more
Washington$30.28$69.72 more
Alaska$29.33$70.67 more
Colorado$28.75$71.25 more
Connecticut$28.70$71.30 more
New York$28.69$71.31 more
Maryland$28.61$71.39 more
New Jersey$28.16$71.84 more
California$28.00$72.00 more
Oregon$27.40$72.60 more
Minnesota$27.36$72.64 more
Rhode Island$27.30$72.70 more
Vermont$27.11$72.89 more
Hawaii$27.08$72.92 more
New Hampshire$26.87$73.13 more
Virginia$26.78$73.22 more
North Dakota$25.23$74.77 more
Delaware$25.09$74.91 more
Illinois$24.98$75.02 more
Maine$24.73$75.27 more
Wisconsin$24.17$75.83 more
Wyoming$24.17$75.83 more
Utah$24.09$75.91 more
Arizona$24.07$75.93 more
Pennsylvania$23.89$76.11 more
Ohio$23.74$76.26 more
Michigan$23.69$76.31 more
Nebraska$23.55$76.45 more
Montana$23.43$76.57 more
Texas$23.38$76.62 more
Iowa$23.34$76.66 more
Georgia$23.16$76.84 more
Kansas$23.08$76.92 more
Idaho$23.06$76.94 more
North Carolina$23.06$76.94 more
Florida$23.02$76.98 more
Indiana$23.01$76.99 more
Missouri$22.98$77.02 more
Nevada$22.91$77.09 more
Tennessee$22.78$77.22 more
New Mexico$22.70$77.30 more
South Dakota$22.63$77.37 more
Kentucky$22.56$77.44 more
South Carolina$22.35$77.65 more
Alabama$21.96$78.04 more
Oklahoma$21.92$78.08 more
Louisiana$21.89$78.11 more
West Virginia$21.78$78.22 more
Arkansas$20.98$79.02 more
Mississippi$19.29$80.71 more

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.

Calculator

Change the hours

$100 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.

Paid vacation and holidays count as weeks worked. Take out unpaid time off: two unpaid weeks is 50.

Per year, before tax$208,000$100 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)

Gross pay per period
Per monthThe year ÷ 12$17,333.33
Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck$8,000
Per week40 hours$4,000
Per dayFive working days a week$800

Other rates

Nearby hourly rates

5 questions

Questions

$100 an hour is how much a year?

$208,000 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $200,000.

How much is $100 an hour a month?

$17,333.33 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $208,000 divided by 12. That is $8,000 every two weeks and $4,000 a week.

How much is $100 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week $100 an hour is $104,000 a year ($8,666.67 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $156,000 a year, and at 32 hours $166,400.

Is $100 an hour above the minimum wage?

Yes, everywhere in the US. $100 is 13.79 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $78.35 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).

How does $100 an hour compare to the median wage?

$100 is above the median hourly wage in 51 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.

Tools

Other calculators

  • Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
  • Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
  • Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
  • Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
  • No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
  • PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
  • Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.