Hourly to salary

$18.57 an hour is how much a year?

$18.57 an hour is $38,625.60 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$38,625.60$18.57 × 2,080 hours, gross pay

Per month$3,218.80

Every two weeks$1,485.60

Per week$742.80

Per day · 8 hours$148.56

20 to 50 hours a week

Part-time and full-time

Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.

$18.57 an hour at different weekly hours
Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20 hours$19,312.80$1,609.40$371.40
25 hours$24,141$2,011.75$464.25
30 hours$28,969.20$2,414.10$557.10
32 hours$30,900.48$2,575.04$594.24
35 hours$33,797.40$2,816.45$649.95
40 hoursFull time$38,625.60$3,218.80$742.80
45 hours$43,453.80$3,621.15$835.65
50 hours$48,282$4,023.50$928.50

With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $37,140 a year, $3,095 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.

From our dataset

How $18.57 an hour compares to the minimum wage

Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.

$18.57 is the minimum wage in Pasadena, CA (since July 1, 2026).

51states have a minimum wage below $18.57

0states have a minimum wage of exactly $18.57

0states have a minimum wage above $18.57

2.56×the federal minimum wage of $7.25

Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.

$18.57 an hour against the federal and the highest minimum wages
Minimum wagePer hourPer year$18.57 is
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009
Source
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$7.25$15,080$11.32 more
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026
Source
Beginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.40$38,272$0.17 more
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65$45,032$3.08 less

Minimum wage of $18.57 or more

No state has a general minimum wage of $18.57 an hour or more, and 18 cities and counties with their own rate do. Highest first.

PlacePer hourSince
Tukwila, WA15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65January 1, 2026
Renton, WA501+ employees
Source
Covered Employers | 2026 Minimum Wage Effective 1/1/26 | Large Employer -More than 500 employees worldwide and certain franchises | $21.57 |
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Large employer: more than 500 employees worldwide and certain franchises.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.57January 1, 2026
Seattle, WA
Source
Minimum Wage: Effective on January 1, 2026 - December 31, 2026 Our ordinances cover employees working inside Seattle city limits, regardless of their immigration status or the location of the employer. If your situation does not qualify for investigation by us, we will refer you to another agency for help. An employer cannot reta liate against an employee for: • Asserting their rig hts under these laws. • Filing a complaint with OLS. • Telling others about their rights. • Investigations of complaints. • Outreach to workers. • Technical assistance for businesses. • Resources and referrals. Language interpretation, translations, and accommodations are available. All services are free. The mission of OLS is to advance labor standards through thoughtful community and business engagement, strategic enforcement and innovative policy development, with a commitment to race and social justice. $21.30/hour
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
All employers regardless of size; medical benefit payments and tips cannot count toward the minimum wage.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.30January 1, 2026
King County (unincorporated), WA501+ employees
Source
More than 500 employees and gross revenue of any amount   | $20.82 per hour  |
Source
press release
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Date from the same article: 'On Jan. 1, 2026, the minimum wage in unincorporated King County increased from $20.29 an hour to $20.82 an hour'. Band 'More than 500 employees'; the county Q&A says 'fewer than 500' for the middle band, so exactly 500 employees is ambiguous.

Verified September 26, 2026

$20.82January 1, 2026
Everett, WA500+ employees
Source
2026 Minimum Wage Rate per hour: | Employer type: | Definition: | $20.77 | Large employers |
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Large: 500+ employees including franchises under common control. Calendar year 2026 (CPI each January 1 per Initiative 24-01).

Verified September 26, 2026

$20.77January 1, 2026
Emeryville, CA
Source
July 1, 2026 | $20.34 (CPI) (all businesses)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
All businesses; annual July 1 CPI adjustment.

Verified September 27, 2026

$20.34July 1, 2026
Mountain View, CA
Source
The 2026 Mountain View minimum wage is now $19.70, which went into effect on Jan. 1. This is a $0.50 increase from the 2025 rate.
Source
press release
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$19.70January 1, 2026
Berkeley, CA
Source
$19.61/hour: Effective July 1, 2026
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
CPI-W SF-Oakland-Hayward each July 1. Covers employees working at least two hours in Berkeley; tips do not count.

Verified September 26, 2026

$19.61July 1, 2026
San Francisco, CA
Source
• July 1, 2026: $19.61 per hour
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Annual CPI adjustment.

Verified September 26, 2026

$19.61July 1, 2026
Sunnyvale, CA
Source
As of January 1, 2026, the City of Sunnyvale's minimum wage will increase by 2.6% using the methodology in the municipal code, from $19.00 to $19.50 per hour
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Bay Area CPI adjustment under SMC 3.80, rounded to $0.05, capped at 5%.

Verified September 26, 2026

$19.50January 1, 2026
Denver, CO
Source
$19.29 from January 1, 2026 – December 31, 2026.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
CPI-W (Denver-Aurora-Lakewood) adjustment calculated by the Denver Department of Finance.

Verified September 26, 2026

$19.29January 1, 2026
Bellingham, WA
Source
As of January 1, 2026, the current minimum wage in Bellingham is $19.13, which is $2.00 above the Washington State minimum wage for 2026.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
State minimum + $2.00, reset each January 1 (BMC 6.07).

Verified September 26, 2026

$19.13January 1, 2026
Show 6 more
Places with a minimum wage of $18.57 or more, continued
El Cerrito, CA
Source
January 1, 2026: $18.82 per hour
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
CPI adjustment each January 1 since 2020.

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.82January 1, 2026
Cupertino, CA
Source
The Cupertino Minimum Wage will increase from $18.20 to $18.70 per hour effective January 1, 2026.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.70January 1, 2026
Los Altos, CA
Source
As of January 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the city of Los Altos will be $18.70 per hour, per Los Altos Ordinance Number 2016-424 and the Bay Area Consumer Price Index.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.70January 1, 2026
Santa Clara, CA
Source
Starting January 1, 2026 the City of Santa Clara’s minimum wage will increase to $18.70 per hour.
Source
press release
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Regional CPI adjustment each January 1; covers employees performing at least two hours of work a week in the city.

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.70January 1, 2026
San Mateo, CA
Source
As of January 1, 2026, the minimum wage for the City of San Mateo is $18.60 per hour for all employees
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.60January 1, 2026
Pasadena, CA
Source
the citywide minimum wage will increase from $18.04 to $18.57 per hour for all businesses, regardless of size, effective Wednesday, July 1, 2026.
Source
press release
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.57July 1, 2026

BLS · May 2025

$18.57 an hour and the median wage

Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.

$18.57 an hour is below the median hourly wage in every one of the 50 states and DC.

Median hourly wage by state
Median hourly wage by state against $18.57
StateMedian per hour$18.57 is
District of Columbia$44.01$25.44 less
Massachusetts$30.57$12.00 less
Washington$30.28$11.71 less
Alaska$29.33$10.76 less
Colorado$28.75$10.18 less
Connecticut$28.70$10.13 less
New York$28.69$10.12 less
Maryland$28.61$10.04 less
New Jersey$28.16$9.59 less
California$28.00$9.43 less
Oregon$27.40$8.83 less
Minnesota$27.36$8.79 less
Rhode Island$27.30$8.73 less
Vermont$27.11$8.54 less
Hawaii$27.08$8.51 less
New Hampshire$26.87$8.30 less
Virginia$26.78$8.21 less
North Dakota$25.23$6.66 less
Delaware$25.09$6.52 less
Illinois$24.98$6.41 less
Maine$24.73$6.16 less
Wisconsin$24.17$5.60 less
Wyoming$24.17$5.60 less
Utah$24.09$5.52 less
Arizona$24.07$5.50 less
Pennsylvania$23.89$5.32 less
Ohio$23.74$5.17 less
Michigan$23.69$5.12 less
Nebraska$23.55$4.98 less
Montana$23.43$4.86 less
Texas$23.38$4.81 less
Iowa$23.34$4.77 less
Georgia$23.16$4.59 less
Kansas$23.08$4.51 less
Idaho$23.06$4.49 less
North Carolina$23.06$4.49 less
Florida$23.02$4.45 less
Indiana$23.01$4.44 less
Missouri$22.98$4.41 less
Nevada$22.91$4.34 less
Tennessee$22.78$4.21 less
New Mexico$22.70$4.13 less
South Dakota$22.63$4.06 less
Kentucky$22.56$3.99 less
South Carolina$22.35$3.78 less
Alabama$21.96$3.39 less
Oklahoma$21.92$3.35 less
Louisiana$21.89$3.32 less
West Virginia$21.78$3.21 less
Arkansas$20.98$2.41 less
Mississippi$19.29$0.72 less

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.

Calculator

Change the hours

$18.57 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.

Paid vacation and holidays count as weeks worked. Take out unpaid time off: two unpaid weeks is 50.

Per year, before tax$38,625.60$18.57 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)

Gross pay per period
Per monthThe year ÷ 12$3,218.80
Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck$1,485.60
Per week40 hours$742.80
Per dayFive working days a week$148.56

Other rates

Nearby hourly rates

5 questions

Questions

$18.57 an hour is how much a year?

$38,625.60 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $37,140.

How much is $18.57 an hour a month?

$3,218.80 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $38,625.60 divided by 12. That is $1,485.60 every two weeks and $742.80 a week.

How much is $18.57 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week $18.57 an hour is $19,312.80 a year ($1,609.40 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $28,969.20 a year, and at 32 hours $30,900.48.

Is $18.57 an hour above the minimum wage?

$18.57 is at or above the state minimum wage in 51 states and below it in 0, counting DC as a state. 18 cities and counties set a minimum wage of $18.57 or more. It is 2.56 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25.

How does $18.57 an hour compare to the median wage?

$18.57 is below the median hourly wage in every one of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.

Tools

Other calculators

  • Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
  • Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
  • Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
  • Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
  • No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
  • PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
  • Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.