Hourly to salary
$37 an hour is how much a year?
$37 an hour is $76,960 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.
Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$76,960$37 × 2,080 hours, gross pay
Per month$6,413.33
Every two weeks$2,960
Per week$1,480
Per day · 8 hours$296
20 to 50 hours a week
Part-time and full-time
Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.
| Hours a week | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 hours | $38,480 | $3,206.67 | $740 |
| 25 hours | $48,100 | $4,008.33 | $925 |
| 30 hours | $57,720 | $4,810 | $1,110 |
| 32 hours | $61,568 | $5,130.67 | $1,184 |
| 35 hours | $67,340 | $5,611.67 | $1,295 |
| 40 hoursFull time | $76,960 | $6,413.33 | $1,480 |
| 45 hours | $86,580 | $7,215 | $1,665 |
| 50 hours | $96,200 | $8,016.67 | $1,850 |
With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $74,000 a year, $6,166.67 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.
From our dataset
How $37 an hour compares to the minimum wage
Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.
51states have a minimum wage below $37
0states have a minimum wage of exactly $37
0states have a minimum wage above $37
5.1×the federal minimum wage of $7.25
Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.
| Minimum wage | Per hour | Per year | $37 is |
|---|---|---|---|
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009SourceThe federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $7.25 | $15,080 | $29.75 more |
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026SourceBeginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $18.40 | $38,272 | $18.60 more |
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | $45,032 | $15.35 more |
Minimum wage of $37 or more
No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $37 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $15.35 an hour less.
BLS · May 2025
$37 an hour and the median wage
Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.
$37 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 50 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 1.
Median hourly wage by state
| State | Median per hour | $37 is |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $44.01 | $7.01 less |
| Massachusetts | $30.57 | $6.43 more |
| Washington | $30.28 | $6.72 more |
| Alaska | $29.33 | $7.67 more |
| Colorado | $28.75 | $8.25 more |
| Connecticut | $28.70 | $8.30 more |
| New York | $28.69 | $8.31 more |
| Maryland | $28.61 | $8.39 more |
| New Jersey | $28.16 | $8.84 more |
| California | $28.00 | $9.00 more |
| Oregon | $27.40 | $9.60 more |
| Minnesota | $27.36 | $9.64 more |
| Rhode Island | $27.30 | $9.70 more |
| Vermont | $27.11 | $9.89 more |
| Hawaii | $27.08 | $9.92 more |
| New Hampshire | $26.87 | $10.13 more |
| Virginia | $26.78 | $10.22 more |
| North Dakota | $25.23 | $11.77 more |
| Delaware | $25.09 | $11.91 more |
| Illinois | $24.98 | $12.02 more |
| Maine | $24.73 | $12.27 more |
| Wisconsin | $24.17 | $12.83 more |
| Wyoming | $24.17 | $12.83 more |
| Utah | $24.09 | $12.91 more |
| Arizona | $24.07 | $12.93 more |
| Pennsylvania | $23.89 | $13.11 more |
| Ohio | $23.74 | $13.26 more |
| Michigan | $23.69 | $13.31 more |
| Nebraska | $23.55 | $13.45 more |
| Montana | $23.43 | $13.57 more |
| Texas | $23.38 | $13.62 more |
| Iowa | $23.34 | $13.66 more |
| Georgia | $23.16 | $13.84 more |
| Kansas | $23.08 | $13.92 more |
| Idaho | $23.06 | $13.94 more |
| North Carolina | $23.06 | $13.94 more |
| Florida | $23.02 | $13.98 more |
| Indiana | $23.01 | $13.99 more |
| Missouri | $22.98 | $14.02 more |
| Nevada | $22.91 | $14.09 more |
| Tennessee | $22.78 | $14.22 more |
| New Mexico | $22.70 | $14.30 more |
| South Dakota | $22.63 | $14.37 more |
| Kentucky | $22.56 | $14.44 more |
| South Carolina | $22.35 | $14.65 more |
| Alabama | $21.96 | $15.04 more |
| Oklahoma | $21.92 | $15.08 more |
| Louisiana | $21.89 | $15.11 more |
| West Virginia | $21.78 | $15.22 more |
| Arkansas | $20.98 | $16.02 more |
| Mississippi | $19.29 | $17.71 more |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.
Calculator
Change the hours
$37 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.
Per year, before tax$76,960$37 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)
| Per monthThe year ÷ 12 | $6,413.33 |
|---|---|
| Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck | $2,960 |
| Per week40 hours | $1,480 |
| Per dayFive working days a week | $296 |
Other rates
Nearby hourly rates
- $34 an hour$70,720
- $35 an hour$72,800
- $36 an hour$74,880
- $37 an hour$76,960
- $38 an hour$79,040
- $39 an hour$81,120
- $40 an hour$83,200
5 questions
Questions
$37 an hour is how much a year?
$76,960 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $74,000.
How much is $37 an hour a month?
$6,413.33 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $76,960 divided by 12. That is $2,960 every two weeks and $1,480 a week.
How much is $37 an hour part time?
At 20 hours a week $37 an hour is $38,480 a year ($3,206.67 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $57,720 a year, and at 32 hours $61,568.
Is $37 an hour above the minimum wage?
Yes, everywhere in the US. $37 is 5.1 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $15.35 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).
How does $37 an hour compare to the median wage?
$37 is above the median hourly wage in 50 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.
Tools
Other calculators
- Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
- Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
- Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
- Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
- No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
- PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
- Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.