Hourly to salary

$59 an hour is how much a year?

$59 an hour is $122,720 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$122,720$59 × 2,080 hours, gross pay

Per month$10,226.67

Every two weeks$4,720

Per week$2,360

Per day · 8 hours$472

20 to 50 hours a week

Part-time and full-time

Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.

$59 an hour at different weekly hours
Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20 hours$61,360$5,113.33$1,180
25 hours$76,700$6,391.67$1,475
30 hours$92,040$7,670$1,770
32 hours$98,176$8,181.33$1,888
35 hours$107,380$8,948.33$2,065
40 hoursFull time$122,720$10,226.67$2,360
45 hours$138,060$11,505$2,655
50 hours$153,400$12,783.33$2,950

With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $118,000 a year, $9,833.33 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.

From our dataset

How $59 an hour compares to the minimum wage

Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.

51states have a minimum wage below $59

0states have a minimum wage of exactly $59

0states have a minimum wage above $59

8.14×the federal minimum wage of $7.25

Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.

$59 an hour against the federal and the highest minimum wages
Minimum wagePer hourPer year$59 is
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009
Source
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$7.25$15,080$51.75 more
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026
Source
Beginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.40$38,272$40.60 more
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65$45,032$37.35 more

Minimum wage of $59 or more

No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $59 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $37.35 an hour less.

BLS · May 2025

$59 an hour and the median wage

Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.

$59 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 51 of the 50 states and DC.

Median hourly wage by state
Median hourly wage by state against $59
StateMedian per hour$59 is
District of Columbia$44.01$14.99 more
Massachusetts$30.57$28.43 more
Washington$30.28$28.72 more
Alaska$29.33$29.67 more
Colorado$28.75$30.25 more
Connecticut$28.70$30.30 more
New York$28.69$30.31 more
Maryland$28.61$30.39 more
New Jersey$28.16$30.84 more
California$28.00$31.00 more
Oregon$27.40$31.60 more
Minnesota$27.36$31.64 more
Rhode Island$27.30$31.70 more
Vermont$27.11$31.89 more
Hawaii$27.08$31.92 more
New Hampshire$26.87$32.13 more
Virginia$26.78$32.22 more
North Dakota$25.23$33.77 more
Delaware$25.09$33.91 more
Illinois$24.98$34.02 more
Maine$24.73$34.27 more
Wisconsin$24.17$34.83 more
Wyoming$24.17$34.83 more
Utah$24.09$34.91 more
Arizona$24.07$34.93 more
Pennsylvania$23.89$35.11 more
Ohio$23.74$35.26 more
Michigan$23.69$35.31 more
Nebraska$23.55$35.45 more
Montana$23.43$35.57 more
Texas$23.38$35.62 more
Iowa$23.34$35.66 more
Georgia$23.16$35.84 more
Kansas$23.08$35.92 more
Idaho$23.06$35.94 more
North Carolina$23.06$35.94 more
Florida$23.02$35.98 more
Indiana$23.01$35.99 more
Missouri$22.98$36.02 more
Nevada$22.91$36.09 more
Tennessee$22.78$36.22 more
New Mexico$22.70$36.30 more
South Dakota$22.63$36.37 more
Kentucky$22.56$36.44 more
South Carolina$22.35$36.65 more
Alabama$21.96$37.04 more
Oklahoma$21.92$37.08 more
Louisiana$21.89$37.11 more
West Virginia$21.78$37.22 more
Arkansas$20.98$38.02 more
Mississippi$19.29$39.71 more

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.

Calculator

Change the hours

$59 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.

Paid vacation and holidays count as weeks worked. Take out unpaid time off: two unpaid weeks is 50.

Per year, before tax$122,720$59 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)

Gross pay per period
Per monthThe year ÷ 12$10,226.67
Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck$4,720
Per week40 hours$2,360
Per dayFive working days a week$472

Other rates

Nearby hourly rates

5 questions

Questions

$59 an hour is how much a year?

$122,720 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $118,000.

How much is $59 an hour a month?

$10,226.67 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $122,720 divided by 12. That is $4,720 every two weeks and $2,360 a week.

How much is $59 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week $59 an hour is $61,360 a year ($5,113.33 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $92,040 a year, and at 32 hours $98,176.

Is $59 an hour above the minimum wage?

Yes, everywhere in the US. $59 is 8.14 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $37.35 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).

How does $59 an hour compare to the median wage?

$59 is above the median hourly wage in 51 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.

Tools

Other calculators

  • Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
  • Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
  • Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
  • Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
  • No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
  • PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
  • Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.