Hourly to salary

$30 an hour is how much a year?

$30 an hour is $62,400 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$62,400$30 × 2,080 hours, gross pay

Per month$5,200

Every two weeks$2,400

Per week$1,200

Per day · 8 hours$240

20 to 50 hours a week

Part-time and full-time

Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.

$30 an hour at different weekly hours
Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20 hours$31,200$2,600$600
25 hours$39,000$3,250$750
30 hours$46,800$3,900$900
32 hours$49,920$4,160$960
35 hours$54,600$4,550$1,050
40 hoursFull time$62,400$5,200$1,200
45 hours$70,200$5,850$1,350
50 hours$78,000$6,500$1,500

With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $60,000 a year, $5,000 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.

From our dataset

How $30 an hour compares to the minimum wage

Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.

51states have a minimum wage below $30

0states have a minimum wage of exactly $30

0states have a minimum wage above $30

4.14×the federal minimum wage of $7.25

Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.

$30 an hour against the federal and the highest minimum wages
Minimum wagePer hourPer year$30 is
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009
Source
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$7.25$15,080$22.75 more
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026
Source
Beginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.40$38,272$11.60 more
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65$45,032$8.35 more

Minimum wage of $30 or more

No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $30 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $8.35 an hour less.

BLS · May 2025

$30 an hour and the median wage

Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.

$30 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 48 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 3.

Median hourly wage by state
Median hourly wage by state against $30
StateMedian per hour$30 is
District of Columbia$44.01$14.01 less
Massachusetts$30.57$0.57 less
Washington$30.28$0.28 less
Alaska$29.33$0.67 more
Colorado$28.75$1.25 more
Connecticut$28.70$1.30 more
New York$28.69$1.31 more
Maryland$28.61$1.39 more
New Jersey$28.16$1.84 more
California$28.00$2.00 more
Oregon$27.40$2.60 more
Minnesota$27.36$2.64 more
Rhode Island$27.30$2.70 more
Vermont$27.11$2.89 more
Hawaii$27.08$2.92 more
New Hampshire$26.87$3.13 more
Virginia$26.78$3.22 more
North Dakota$25.23$4.77 more
Delaware$25.09$4.91 more
Illinois$24.98$5.02 more
Maine$24.73$5.27 more
Wisconsin$24.17$5.83 more
Wyoming$24.17$5.83 more
Utah$24.09$5.91 more
Arizona$24.07$5.93 more
Pennsylvania$23.89$6.11 more
Ohio$23.74$6.26 more
Michigan$23.69$6.31 more
Nebraska$23.55$6.45 more
Montana$23.43$6.57 more
Texas$23.38$6.62 more
Iowa$23.34$6.66 more
Georgia$23.16$6.84 more
Kansas$23.08$6.92 more
Idaho$23.06$6.94 more
North Carolina$23.06$6.94 more
Florida$23.02$6.98 more
Indiana$23.01$6.99 more
Missouri$22.98$7.02 more
Nevada$22.91$7.09 more
Tennessee$22.78$7.22 more
New Mexico$22.70$7.30 more
South Dakota$22.63$7.37 more
Kentucky$22.56$7.44 more
South Carolina$22.35$7.65 more
Alabama$21.96$8.04 more
Oklahoma$21.92$8.08 more
Louisiana$21.89$8.11 more
West Virginia$21.78$8.22 more
Arkansas$20.98$9.02 more
Mississippi$19.29$10.71 more

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.

Calculator

Change the hours

$30 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.

Paid vacation and holidays count as weeks worked. Take out unpaid time off: two unpaid weeks is 50.

Per year, before tax$62,400$30 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)

Gross pay per period
Per monthThe year ÷ 12$5,200
Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck$2,400
Per week40 hours$1,200
Per dayFive working days a week$240

Other rates

Nearby hourly rates

5 questions

Questions

$30 an hour is how much a year?

$62,400 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $60,000.

How much is $30 an hour a month?

$5,200 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $62,400 divided by 12. That is $2,400 every two weeks and $1,200 a week.

How much is $30 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week $30 an hour is $31,200 a year ($2,600 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $46,800 a year, and at 32 hours $49,920.

Is $30 an hour above the minimum wage?

Yes, everywhere in the US. $30 is 4.14 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $8.35 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).

How does $30 an hour compare to the median wage?

$30 is above the median hourly wage in 48 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.

Tools

Other calculators

  • Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
  • Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
  • Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
  • Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
  • No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
  • PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
  • Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.