Hourly to salary
$33 an hour is how much a year?
$33 an hour is $68,640 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.
Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$68,640$33 × 2,080 hours, gross pay
Per month$5,720
Every two weeks$2,640
Per week$1,320
Per day · 8 hours$264
20 to 50 hours a week
Part-time and full-time
Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.
| Hours a week | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 hours | $34,320 | $2,860 | $660 |
| 25 hours | $42,900 | $3,575 | $825 |
| 30 hours | $51,480 | $4,290 | $990 |
| 32 hours | $54,912 | $4,576 | $1,056 |
| 35 hours | $60,060 | $5,005 | $1,155 |
| 40 hoursFull time | $68,640 | $5,720 | $1,320 |
| 45 hours | $77,220 | $6,435 | $1,485 |
| 50 hours | $85,800 | $7,150 | $1,650 |
With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $66,000 a year, $5,500 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.
From our dataset
How $33 an hour compares to the minimum wage
Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.
51states have a minimum wage below $33
0states have a minimum wage of exactly $33
0states have a minimum wage above $33
4.55×the federal minimum wage of $7.25
Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.
| Minimum wage | Per hour | Per year | $33 is |
|---|---|---|---|
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009SourceThe federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $7.25 | $15,080 | $25.75 more |
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026SourceBeginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $18.40 | $38,272 | $14.60 more |
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | $45,032 | $11.35 more |
Minimum wage of $33 or more
No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $33 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $11.35 an hour less.
BLS · May 2025
$33 an hour and the median wage
Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.
$33 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 50 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 1.
Median hourly wage by state
| State | Median per hour | $33 is |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $44.01 | $11.01 less |
| Massachusetts | $30.57 | $2.43 more |
| Washington | $30.28 | $2.72 more |
| Alaska | $29.33 | $3.67 more |
| Colorado | $28.75 | $4.25 more |
| Connecticut | $28.70 | $4.30 more |
| New York | $28.69 | $4.31 more |
| Maryland | $28.61 | $4.39 more |
| New Jersey | $28.16 | $4.84 more |
| California | $28.00 | $5.00 more |
| Oregon | $27.40 | $5.60 more |
| Minnesota | $27.36 | $5.64 more |
| Rhode Island | $27.30 | $5.70 more |
| Vermont | $27.11 | $5.89 more |
| Hawaii | $27.08 | $5.92 more |
| New Hampshire | $26.87 | $6.13 more |
| Virginia | $26.78 | $6.22 more |
| North Dakota | $25.23 | $7.77 more |
| Delaware | $25.09 | $7.91 more |
| Illinois | $24.98 | $8.02 more |
| Maine | $24.73 | $8.27 more |
| Wisconsin | $24.17 | $8.83 more |
| Wyoming | $24.17 | $8.83 more |
| Utah | $24.09 | $8.91 more |
| Arizona | $24.07 | $8.93 more |
| Pennsylvania | $23.89 | $9.11 more |
| Ohio | $23.74 | $9.26 more |
| Michigan | $23.69 | $9.31 more |
| Nebraska | $23.55 | $9.45 more |
| Montana | $23.43 | $9.57 more |
| Texas | $23.38 | $9.62 more |
| Iowa | $23.34 | $9.66 more |
| Georgia | $23.16 | $9.84 more |
| Kansas | $23.08 | $9.92 more |
| Idaho | $23.06 | $9.94 more |
| North Carolina | $23.06 | $9.94 more |
| Florida | $23.02 | $9.98 more |
| Indiana | $23.01 | $9.99 more |
| Missouri | $22.98 | $10.02 more |
| Nevada | $22.91 | $10.09 more |
| Tennessee | $22.78 | $10.22 more |
| New Mexico | $22.70 | $10.30 more |
| South Dakota | $22.63 | $10.37 more |
| Kentucky | $22.56 | $10.44 more |
| South Carolina | $22.35 | $10.65 more |
| Alabama | $21.96 | $11.04 more |
| Oklahoma | $21.92 | $11.08 more |
| Louisiana | $21.89 | $11.11 more |
| West Virginia | $21.78 | $11.22 more |
| Arkansas | $20.98 | $12.02 more |
| Mississippi | $19.29 | $13.71 more |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.
Calculator
Change the hours
$33 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.
Per year, before tax$68,640$33 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)
| Per monthThe year ÷ 12 | $5,720 |
|---|---|
| Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck | $2,640 |
| Per week40 hours | $1,320 |
| Per dayFive working days a week | $264 |
Other rates
Nearby hourly rates
- $30 an hour$62,400
- $31 an hour$64,480
- $32 an hour$66,560
- $33 an hour$68,640
- $34 an hour$70,720
- $35 an hour$72,800
- $36 an hour$74,880
5 questions
Questions
$33 an hour is how much a year?
$68,640 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $66,000.
How much is $33 an hour a month?
$5,720 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $68,640 divided by 12. That is $2,640 every two weeks and $1,320 a week.
How much is $33 an hour part time?
At 20 hours a week $33 an hour is $34,320 a year ($2,860 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $51,480 a year, and at 32 hours $54,912.
Is $33 an hour above the minimum wage?
Yes, everywhere in the US. $33 is 4.55 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $11.35 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).
How does $33 an hour compare to the median wage?
$33 is above the median hourly wage in 50 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.
Tools
Other calculators
- Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
- Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
- Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
- Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
- No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
- PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
- Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.