Hourly to salary
$21.50 an hour is how much a year?
$21.50 an hour is $44,720 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.
Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$44,720$21.50 × 2,080 hours, gross pay
Per month$3,726.67
Every two weeks$1,720
Per week$860
Per day · 8 hours$172
20 to 50 hours a week
Part-time and full-time
Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.
| Hours a week | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 hours | $22,360 | $1,863.33 | $430 |
| 25 hours | $27,950 | $2,329.17 | $537.50 |
| 30 hours | $33,540 | $2,795 | $645 |
| 32 hours | $35,776 | $2,981.33 | $688 |
| 35 hours | $39,130 | $3,260.83 | $752.50 |
| 40 hoursFull time | $44,720 | $3,726.67 | $860 |
| 45 hours | $50,310 | $4,192.50 | $967.50 |
| 50 hours | $55,900 | $4,658.33 | $1,075 |
With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $43,000 a year, $3,583.33 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.
From our dataset
How $21.50 an hour compares to the minimum wage
Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.
51states have a minimum wage below $21.50
0states have a minimum wage of exactly $21.50
0states have a minimum wage above $21.50
2.97×the federal minimum wage of $7.25
Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.
| Minimum wage | Per hour | Per year | $21.50 is |
|---|---|---|---|
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009SourceThe federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $7.25 | $15,080 | $14.25 more |
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026SourceBeginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $18.40 | $38,272 | $3.10 more |
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | $45,032 | $0.15 less |
Minimum wage of $21.50 or more
No state has a general minimum wage of $21.50 an hour or more, and 2 cities and counties with their own rate do. Highest first.
| Place | Per hour | Since |
|---|---|---|
Tukwila, WA15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | January 1, 2026 |
Renton, WA501+ employeesSourceCovered Employers | 2026 Minimum Wage Effective 1/1/26 | Large Employer -More than 500 employees worldwide and certain franchises | $21.57 |
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.57 | January 1, 2026 |
BLS · May 2025
$21.50 an hour and the median wage
Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.
$21.50 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 49.
Median hourly wage by state
| State | Median per hour | $21.50 is |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $44.01 | $22.51 less |
| Massachusetts | $30.57 | $9.07 less |
| Washington | $30.28 | $8.78 less |
| Alaska | $29.33 | $7.83 less |
| Colorado | $28.75 | $7.25 less |
| Connecticut | $28.70 | $7.20 less |
| New York | $28.69 | $7.19 less |
| Maryland | $28.61 | $7.11 less |
| New Jersey | $28.16 | $6.66 less |
| California | $28.00 | $6.50 less |
| Oregon | $27.40 | $5.90 less |
| Minnesota | $27.36 | $5.86 less |
| Rhode Island | $27.30 | $5.80 less |
| Vermont | $27.11 | $5.61 less |
| Hawaii | $27.08 | $5.58 less |
| New Hampshire | $26.87 | $5.37 less |
| Virginia | $26.78 | $5.28 less |
| North Dakota | $25.23 | $3.73 less |
| Delaware | $25.09 | $3.59 less |
| Illinois | $24.98 | $3.48 less |
| Maine | $24.73 | $3.23 less |
| Wisconsin | $24.17 | $2.67 less |
| Wyoming | $24.17 | $2.67 less |
| Utah | $24.09 | $2.59 less |
| Arizona | $24.07 | $2.57 less |
| Pennsylvania | $23.89 | $2.39 less |
| Ohio | $23.74 | $2.24 less |
| Michigan | $23.69 | $2.19 less |
| Nebraska | $23.55 | $2.05 less |
| Montana | $23.43 | $1.93 less |
| Texas | $23.38 | $1.88 less |
| Iowa | $23.34 | $1.84 less |
| Georgia | $23.16 | $1.66 less |
| Kansas | $23.08 | $1.58 less |
| Idaho | $23.06 | $1.56 less |
| North Carolina | $23.06 | $1.56 less |
| Florida | $23.02 | $1.52 less |
| Indiana | $23.01 | $1.51 less |
| Missouri | $22.98 | $1.48 less |
| Nevada | $22.91 | $1.41 less |
| Tennessee | $22.78 | $1.28 less |
| New Mexico | $22.70 | $1.20 less |
| South Dakota | $22.63 | $1.13 less |
| Kentucky | $22.56 | $1.06 less |
| South Carolina | $22.35 | $0.85 less |
| Alabama | $21.96 | $0.46 less |
| Oklahoma | $21.92 | $0.42 less |
| Louisiana | $21.89 | $0.39 less |
| West Virginia | $21.78 | $0.28 less |
| Arkansas | $20.98 | $0.52 more |
| Mississippi | $19.29 | $2.21 more |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.
Calculator
Change the hours
$21.50 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.
Per year, before tax$44,720$21.50 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)
| Per monthThe year ÷ 12 | $3,726.67 |
|---|---|
| Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck | $1,720 |
| Per week40 hours | $860 |
| Per dayFive working days a week | $172 |
Other rates
Nearby hourly rates
- $20.82 an hour$43,305.60
- $21 an hour$43,680
- $21.30 an hour$44,304
- $21.50 an hour$44,720
- $21.57 an hour$44,865.60
- $21.65 an hour$45,032
- $22 an hour$45,760
5 questions
Questions
$21.50 an hour is how much a year?
$44,720 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $43,000.
How much is $21.50 an hour a month?
$3,726.67 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $44,720 divided by 12. That is $1,720 every two weeks and $860 a week.
How much is $21.50 an hour part time?
At 20 hours a week $21.50 an hour is $22,360 a year ($1,863.33 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $33,540 a year, and at 32 hours $35,776.
Is $21.50 an hour above the minimum wage?
$21.50 is at or above the state minimum wage in 51 states and below it in 0, counting DC as a state. 2 cities and counties set a minimum wage of $21.50 or more. It is 2.97 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25.
How does $21.50 an hour compare to the median wage?
$21.50 is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.
Tools
Other calculators
- Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
- Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
- Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
- Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
- No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
- PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
- Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.