Hourly to salary
$21.65 an hour is how much a year?
$21.65 an hour is $45,032 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.
Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$45,032$21.65 × 2,080 hours, gross pay
Per month$3,752.67
Every two weeks$1,732
Per week$866
Per day · 8 hours$173.20
20 to 50 hours a week
Part-time and full-time
Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.
| Hours a week | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 hours | $22,516 | $1,876.33 | $433 |
| 25 hours | $28,145 | $2,345.42 | $541.25 |
| 30 hours | $33,774 | $2,814.50 | $649.50 |
| 32 hours | $36,025.60 | $3,002.13 | $692.80 |
| 35 hours | $39,403 | $3,283.58 | $757.75 |
| 40 hoursFull time | $45,032 | $3,752.67 | $866 |
| 45 hours | $50,661 | $4,221.75 | $974.25 |
| 50 hours | $56,290 | $4,690.83 | $1,082.50 |
With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $43,300 a year, $3,608.33 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.
From our dataset
How $21.65 an hour compares to the minimum wage
Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.
$21.65 is the minimum wage in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees, since January 1, 2026).
51states have a minimum wage below $21.65
0states have a minimum wage of exactly $21.65
0states have a minimum wage above $21.65
2.99×the federal minimum wage of $7.25
Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.
| Minimum wage | Per hour | Per year | $21.65 is |
|---|---|---|---|
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009SourceThe federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $7.25 | $15,080 | $14.40 more |
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026SourceBeginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $18.40 | $38,272 | $3.25 more |
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | $45,032 | the same |
Minimum wage of $21.65 or more
No state has a general minimum wage of $21.65 an hour or more, and 1 city or county with their own rate does. Highest first.
| Place | Per hour | Since |
|---|---|---|
Tukwila, WA15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | January 1, 2026 |
BLS · May 2025
$21.65 an hour and the median wage
Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.
$21.65 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 49.
Median hourly wage by state
| State | Median per hour | $21.65 is |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $44.01 | $22.36 less |
| Massachusetts | $30.57 | $8.92 less |
| Washington | $30.28 | $8.63 less |
| Alaska | $29.33 | $7.68 less |
| Colorado | $28.75 | $7.10 less |
| Connecticut | $28.70 | $7.05 less |
| New York | $28.69 | $7.04 less |
| Maryland | $28.61 | $6.96 less |
| New Jersey | $28.16 | $6.51 less |
| California | $28.00 | $6.35 less |
| Oregon | $27.40 | $5.75 less |
| Minnesota | $27.36 | $5.71 less |
| Rhode Island | $27.30 | $5.65 less |
| Vermont | $27.11 | $5.46 less |
| Hawaii | $27.08 | $5.43 less |
| New Hampshire | $26.87 | $5.22 less |
| Virginia | $26.78 | $5.13 less |
| North Dakota | $25.23 | $3.58 less |
| Delaware | $25.09 | $3.44 less |
| Illinois | $24.98 | $3.33 less |
| Maine | $24.73 | $3.08 less |
| Wisconsin | $24.17 | $2.52 less |
| Wyoming | $24.17 | $2.52 less |
| Utah | $24.09 | $2.44 less |
| Arizona | $24.07 | $2.42 less |
| Pennsylvania | $23.89 | $2.24 less |
| Ohio | $23.74 | $2.09 less |
| Michigan | $23.69 | $2.04 less |
| Nebraska | $23.55 | $1.90 less |
| Montana | $23.43 | $1.78 less |
| Texas | $23.38 | $1.73 less |
| Iowa | $23.34 | $1.69 less |
| Georgia | $23.16 | $1.51 less |
| Kansas | $23.08 | $1.43 less |
| Idaho | $23.06 | $1.41 less |
| North Carolina | $23.06 | $1.41 less |
| Florida | $23.02 | $1.37 less |
| Indiana | $23.01 | $1.36 less |
| Missouri | $22.98 | $1.33 less |
| Nevada | $22.91 | $1.26 less |
| Tennessee | $22.78 | $1.13 less |
| New Mexico | $22.70 | $1.05 less |
| South Dakota | $22.63 | $0.98 less |
| Kentucky | $22.56 | $0.91 less |
| South Carolina | $22.35 | $0.70 less |
| Alabama | $21.96 | $0.31 less |
| Oklahoma | $21.92 | $0.27 less |
| Louisiana | $21.89 | $0.24 less |
| West Virginia | $21.78 | $0.13 less |
| Arkansas | $20.98 | $0.67 more |
| Mississippi | $19.29 | $2.36 more |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.
Calculator
Change the hours
$21.65 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.
Per year, before tax$45,032$21.65 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)
| Per monthThe year ÷ 12 | $3,752.67 |
|---|---|
| Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck | $1,732 |
| Per week40 hours | $866 |
| Per dayFive working days a week | $173.20 |
Other rates
Nearby hourly rates
- $21.30 an hour$44,304
- $21.50 an hour$44,720
- $21.57 an hour$44,865.60
- $21.65 an hour$45,032
- $22 an hour$45,760
- $22.50 an hour$46,800
- $23 an hour$47,840
5 questions
Questions
$21.65 an hour is how much a year?
$45,032 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $43,300.
How much is $21.65 an hour a month?
$3,752.67 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $45,032 divided by 12. That is $1,732 every two weeks and $866 a week.
How much is $21.65 an hour part time?
At 20 hours a week $21.65 an hour is $22,516 a year ($1,876.33 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $33,774 a year, and at 32 hours $36,025.60.
Is $21.65 an hour above the minimum wage?
$21.65 is at or above the state minimum wage in 51 states and below it in 0, counting DC as a state. 1 city or county sets a minimum wage of $21.65 or more. It is 2.99 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25.
How does $21.65 an hour compare to the median wage?
$21.65 is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.
Tools
Other calculators
- Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
- Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
- Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
- Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
- No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
- PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
- Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.