Hourly to salary

$21.57 an hour is how much a year?

$21.57 an hour is $44,865.60 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$44,865.60$21.57 × 2,080 hours, gross pay

Per month$3,738.80

Every two weeks$1,725.60

Per week$862.80

Per day · 8 hours$172.56

20 to 50 hours a week

Part-time and full-time

Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.

$21.57 an hour at different weekly hours
Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20 hours$22,432.80$1,869.40$431.40
25 hours$28,041$2,336.75$539.25
30 hours$33,649.20$2,804.10$647.10
32 hours$35,892.48$2,991.04$690.24
35 hours$39,257.40$3,271.45$754.95
40 hoursFull time$44,865.60$3,738.80$862.80
45 hours$50,473.80$4,206.15$970.65
50 hours$56,082$4,673.50$1,078.50

With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $43,140 a year, $3,595 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.

From our dataset

How $21.57 an hour compares to the minimum wage

Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.

$21.57 is the minimum wage in Renton, WA (501+ employees, since January 1, 2026).

51states have a minimum wage below $21.57

0states have a minimum wage of exactly $21.57

0states have a minimum wage above $21.57

2.98×the federal minimum wage of $7.25

Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.

$21.57 an hour against the federal and the highest minimum wages
Minimum wagePer hourPer year$21.57 is
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009
Source
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$7.25$15,080$14.32 more
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026
Source
Beginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.40$38,272$3.17 more
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65$45,032$0.08 less

Minimum wage of $21.57 or more

No state has a general minimum wage of $21.57 an hour or more, and 2 cities and counties with their own rate do. Highest first.

PlacePer hourSince
Tukwila, WA15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65January 1, 2026
Renton, WA501+ employees
Source
Covered Employers | 2026 Minimum Wage Effective 1/1/26 | Large Employer -More than 500 employees worldwide and certain franchises | $21.57 |
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Large employer: more than 500 employees worldwide and certain franchises.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.57January 1, 2026

BLS · May 2025

$21.57 an hour and the median wage

Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.

$21.57 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 49.

Median hourly wage by state
Median hourly wage by state against $21.57
StateMedian per hour$21.57 is
District of Columbia$44.01$22.44 less
Massachusetts$30.57$9.00 less
Washington$30.28$8.71 less
Alaska$29.33$7.76 less
Colorado$28.75$7.18 less
Connecticut$28.70$7.13 less
New York$28.69$7.12 less
Maryland$28.61$7.04 less
New Jersey$28.16$6.59 less
California$28.00$6.43 less
Oregon$27.40$5.83 less
Minnesota$27.36$5.79 less
Rhode Island$27.30$5.73 less
Vermont$27.11$5.54 less
Hawaii$27.08$5.51 less
New Hampshire$26.87$5.30 less
Virginia$26.78$5.21 less
North Dakota$25.23$3.66 less
Delaware$25.09$3.52 less
Illinois$24.98$3.41 less
Maine$24.73$3.16 less
Wisconsin$24.17$2.60 less
Wyoming$24.17$2.60 less
Utah$24.09$2.52 less
Arizona$24.07$2.50 less
Pennsylvania$23.89$2.32 less
Ohio$23.74$2.17 less
Michigan$23.69$2.12 less
Nebraska$23.55$1.98 less
Montana$23.43$1.86 less
Texas$23.38$1.81 less
Iowa$23.34$1.77 less
Georgia$23.16$1.59 less
Kansas$23.08$1.51 less
Idaho$23.06$1.49 less
North Carolina$23.06$1.49 less
Florida$23.02$1.45 less
Indiana$23.01$1.44 less
Missouri$22.98$1.41 less
Nevada$22.91$1.34 less
Tennessee$22.78$1.21 less
New Mexico$22.70$1.13 less
South Dakota$22.63$1.06 less
Kentucky$22.56$0.99 less
South Carolina$22.35$0.78 less
Alabama$21.96$0.39 less
Oklahoma$21.92$0.35 less
Louisiana$21.89$0.32 less
West Virginia$21.78$0.21 less
Arkansas$20.98$0.59 more
Mississippi$19.29$2.28 more

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.

Calculator

Change the hours

$21.57 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.

Paid vacation and holidays count as weeks worked. Take out unpaid time off: two unpaid weeks is 50.

Per year, before tax$44,865.60$21.57 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)

Gross pay per period
Per monthThe year ÷ 12$3,738.80
Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck$1,725.60
Per week40 hours$862.80
Per dayFive working days a week$172.56

Other rates

Nearby hourly rates

5 questions

Questions

$21.57 an hour is how much a year?

$44,865.60 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $43,140.

How much is $21.57 an hour a month?

$3,738.80 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $44,865.60 divided by 12. That is $1,725.60 every two weeks and $862.80 a week.

How much is $21.57 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week $21.57 an hour is $22,432.80 a year ($1,869.40 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $33,649.20 a year, and at 32 hours $35,892.48.

Is $21.57 an hour above the minimum wage?

$21.57 is at or above the state minimum wage in 51 states and below it in 0, counting DC as a state. 2 cities and counties set a minimum wage of $21.57 or more. It is 2.98 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25.

How does $21.57 an hour compare to the median wage?

$21.57 is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.

Tools

Other calculators

  • Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
  • Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
  • Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
  • Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
  • No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
  • PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
  • Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.