Hourly to salary
$21.57 an hour is how much a year?
$21.57 an hour is $44,865.60 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.
Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$44,865.60$21.57 × 2,080 hours, gross pay
Per month$3,738.80
Every two weeks$1,725.60
Per week$862.80
Per day · 8 hours$172.56
20 to 50 hours a week
Part-time and full-time
Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.
| Hours a week | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 hours | $22,432.80 | $1,869.40 | $431.40 |
| 25 hours | $28,041 | $2,336.75 | $539.25 |
| 30 hours | $33,649.20 | $2,804.10 | $647.10 |
| 32 hours | $35,892.48 | $2,991.04 | $690.24 |
| 35 hours | $39,257.40 | $3,271.45 | $754.95 |
| 40 hoursFull time | $44,865.60 | $3,738.80 | $862.80 |
| 45 hours | $50,473.80 | $4,206.15 | $970.65 |
| 50 hours | $56,082 | $4,673.50 | $1,078.50 |
With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $43,140 a year, $3,595 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.
From our dataset
How $21.57 an hour compares to the minimum wage
Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.
$21.57 is the minimum wage in Renton, WA (501+ employees, since January 1, 2026).
51states have a minimum wage below $21.57
0states have a minimum wage of exactly $21.57
0states have a minimum wage above $21.57
2.98×the federal minimum wage of $7.25
Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.
| Minimum wage | Per hour | Per year | $21.57 is |
|---|---|---|---|
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009SourceThe federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $7.25 | $15,080 | $14.32 more |
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026SourceBeginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $18.40 | $38,272 | $3.17 more |
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | $45,032 | $0.08 less |
Minimum wage of $21.57 or more
No state has a general minimum wage of $21.57 an hour or more, and 2 cities and counties with their own rate do. Highest first.
| Place | Per hour | Since |
|---|---|---|
Tukwila, WA15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | January 1, 2026 |
Renton, WA501+ employeesSourceCovered Employers | 2026 Minimum Wage Effective 1/1/26 | Large Employer -More than 500 employees worldwide and certain franchises | $21.57 |
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.57 | January 1, 2026 |
BLS · May 2025
$21.57 an hour and the median wage
Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.
$21.57 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 49.
Median hourly wage by state
| State | Median per hour | $21.57 is |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $44.01 | $22.44 less |
| Massachusetts | $30.57 | $9.00 less |
| Washington | $30.28 | $8.71 less |
| Alaska | $29.33 | $7.76 less |
| Colorado | $28.75 | $7.18 less |
| Connecticut | $28.70 | $7.13 less |
| New York | $28.69 | $7.12 less |
| Maryland | $28.61 | $7.04 less |
| New Jersey | $28.16 | $6.59 less |
| California | $28.00 | $6.43 less |
| Oregon | $27.40 | $5.83 less |
| Minnesota | $27.36 | $5.79 less |
| Rhode Island | $27.30 | $5.73 less |
| Vermont | $27.11 | $5.54 less |
| Hawaii | $27.08 | $5.51 less |
| New Hampshire | $26.87 | $5.30 less |
| Virginia | $26.78 | $5.21 less |
| North Dakota | $25.23 | $3.66 less |
| Delaware | $25.09 | $3.52 less |
| Illinois | $24.98 | $3.41 less |
| Maine | $24.73 | $3.16 less |
| Wisconsin | $24.17 | $2.60 less |
| Wyoming | $24.17 | $2.60 less |
| Utah | $24.09 | $2.52 less |
| Arizona | $24.07 | $2.50 less |
| Pennsylvania | $23.89 | $2.32 less |
| Ohio | $23.74 | $2.17 less |
| Michigan | $23.69 | $2.12 less |
| Nebraska | $23.55 | $1.98 less |
| Montana | $23.43 | $1.86 less |
| Texas | $23.38 | $1.81 less |
| Iowa | $23.34 | $1.77 less |
| Georgia | $23.16 | $1.59 less |
| Kansas | $23.08 | $1.51 less |
| Idaho | $23.06 | $1.49 less |
| North Carolina | $23.06 | $1.49 less |
| Florida | $23.02 | $1.45 less |
| Indiana | $23.01 | $1.44 less |
| Missouri | $22.98 | $1.41 less |
| Nevada | $22.91 | $1.34 less |
| Tennessee | $22.78 | $1.21 less |
| New Mexico | $22.70 | $1.13 less |
| South Dakota | $22.63 | $1.06 less |
| Kentucky | $22.56 | $0.99 less |
| South Carolina | $22.35 | $0.78 less |
| Alabama | $21.96 | $0.39 less |
| Oklahoma | $21.92 | $0.35 less |
| Louisiana | $21.89 | $0.32 less |
| West Virginia | $21.78 | $0.21 less |
| Arkansas | $20.98 | $0.59 more |
| Mississippi | $19.29 | $2.28 more |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.
Calculator
Change the hours
$21.57 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.
Per year, before tax$44,865.60$21.57 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)
| Per monthThe year ÷ 12 | $3,738.80 |
|---|---|
| Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck | $1,725.60 |
| Per week40 hours | $862.80 |
| Per dayFive working days a week | $172.56 |
Other rates
Nearby hourly rates
- $21 an hour$43,680
- $21.30 an hour$44,304
- $21.50 an hour$44,720
- $21.57 an hour$44,865.60
- $21.65 an hour$45,032
- $22 an hour$45,760
- $22.50 an hour$46,800
5 questions
Questions
$21.57 an hour is how much a year?
$44,865.60 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $43,140.
How much is $21.57 an hour a month?
$3,738.80 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $44,865.60 divided by 12. That is $1,725.60 every two weeks and $862.80 a week.
How much is $21.57 an hour part time?
At 20 hours a week $21.57 an hour is $22,432.80 a year ($1,869.40 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $33,649.20 a year, and at 32 hours $35,892.48.
Is $21.57 an hour above the minimum wage?
$21.57 is at or above the state minimum wage in 51 states and below it in 0, counting DC as a state. 2 cities and counties set a minimum wage of $21.57 or more. It is 2.98 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25.
How does $21.57 an hour compare to the median wage?
$21.57 is above the median hourly wage in 2 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.
Tools
Other calculators
- Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
- Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
- Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
- Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
- No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
- PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
- Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.