Hourly to salary

$22 an hour is how much a year?

$22 an hour is $45,760 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$45,760$22 × 2,080 hours, gross pay

Per month$3,813.33

Every two weeks$1,760

Per week$880

Per day · 8 hours$176

20 to 50 hours a week

Part-time and full-time

Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.

$22 an hour at different weekly hours
Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20 hours$22,880$1,906.67$440
25 hours$28,600$2,383.33$550
30 hours$34,320$2,860$660
32 hours$36,608$3,050.67$704
35 hours$40,040$3,336.67$770
40 hoursFull time$45,760$3,813.33$880
45 hours$51,480$4,290$990
50 hours$57,200$4,766.67$1,100

With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $44,000 a year, $3,666.67 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.

From our dataset

How $22 an hour compares to the minimum wage

Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.

51states have a minimum wage below $22

0states have a minimum wage of exactly $22

0states have a minimum wage above $22

3.03×the federal minimum wage of $7.25

Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.

$22 an hour against the federal and the highest minimum wages
Minimum wagePer hourPer year$22 is
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009
Source
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$7.25$15,080$14.75 more
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026
Source
Beginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.40$38,272$3.60 more
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65$45,032$0.35 more

Minimum wage of $22 or more

No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $22 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $0.35 an hour less.

BLS · May 2025

$22 an hour and the median wage

Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.

$22 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 6 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 45.

Median hourly wage by state
Median hourly wage by state against $22
StateMedian per hour$22 is
District of Columbia$44.01$22.01 less
Massachusetts$30.57$8.57 less
Washington$30.28$8.28 less
Alaska$29.33$7.33 less
Colorado$28.75$6.75 less
Connecticut$28.70$6.70 less
New York$28.69$6.69 less
Maryland$28.61$6.61 less
New Jersey$28.16$6.16 less
California$28.00$6.00 less
Oregon$27.40$5.40 less
Minnesota$27.36$5.36 less
Rhode Island$27.30$5.30 less
Vermont$27.11$5.11 less
Hawaii$27.08$5.08 less
New Hampshire$26.87$4.87 less
Virginia$26.78$4.78 less
North Dakota$25.23$3.23 less
Delaware$25.09$3.09 less
Illinois$24.98$2.98 less
Maine$24.73$2.73 less
Wisconsin$24.17$2.17 less
Wyoming$24.17$2.17 less
Utah$24.09$2.09 less
Arizona$24.07$2.07 less
Pennsylvania$23.89$1.89 less
Ohio$23.74$1.74 less
Michigan$23.69$1.69 less
Nebraska$23.55$1.55 less
Montana$23.43$1.43 less
Texas$23.38$1.38 less
Iowa$23.34$1.34 less
Georgia$23.16$1.16 less
Kansas$23.08$1.08 less
Idaho$23.06$1.06 less
North Carolina$23.06$1.06 less
Florida$23.02$1.02 less
Indiana$23.01$1.01 less
Missouri$22.98$0.98 less
Nevada$22.91$0.91 less
Tennessee$22.78$0.78 less
New Mexico$22.70$0.70 less
South Dakota$22.63$0.63 less
Kentucky$22.56$0.56 less
South Carolina$22.35$0.35 less
Alabama$21.96$0.04 more
Oklahoma$21.92$0.08 more
Louisiana$21.89$0.11 more
West Virginia$21.78$0.22 more
Arkansas$20.98$1.02 more
Mississippi$19.29$2.71 more

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.

Calculator

Change the hours

$22 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.

Paid vacation and holidays count as weeks worked. Take out unpaid time off: two unpaid weeks is 50.

Per year, before tax$45,760$22 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)

Gross pay per period
Per monthThe year ÷ 12$3,813.33
Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck$1,760
Per week40 hours$880
Per dayFive working days a week$176

Other rates

Nearby hourly rates

5 questions

Questions

$22 an hour is how much a year?

$45,760 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $44,000.

How much is $22 an hour a month?

$3,813.33 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $45,760 divided by 12. That is $1,760 every two weeks and $880 a week.

How much is $22 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week $22 an hour is $22,880 a year ($1,906.67 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $34,320 a year, and at 32 hours $36,608.

Is $22 an hour above the minimum wage?

Yes, everywhere in the US. $22 is 3.03 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $0.35 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).

How does $22 an hour compare to the median wage?

$22 is above the median hourly wage in 6 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.

Tools

Other calculators

  • Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
  • Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
  • Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
  • Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
  • No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
  • PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
  • Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.