Hourly to salary
$22 an hour is how much a year?
$22 an hour is $45,760 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.
Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$45,760$22 × 2,080 hours, gross pay
Per month$3,813.33
Every two weeks$1,760
Per week$880
Per day · 8 hours$176
20 to 50 hours a week
Part-time and full-time
Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.
| Hours a week | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 hours | $22,880 | $1,906.67 | $440 |
| 25 hours | $28,600 | $2,383.33 | $550 |
| 30 hours | $34,320 | $2,860 | $660 |
| 32 hours | $36,608 | $3,050.67 | $704 |
| 35 hours | $40,040 | $3,336.67 | $770 |
| 40 hoursFull time | $45,760 | $3,813.33 | $880 |
| 45 hours | $51,480 | $4,290 | $990 |
| 50 hours | $57,200 | $4,766.67 | $1,100 |
With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $44,000 a year, $3,666.67 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.
From our dataset
How $22 an hour compares to the minimum wage
Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.
51states have a minimum wage below $22
0states have a minimum wage of exactly $22
0states have a minimum wage above $22
3.03×the federal minimum wage of $7.25
Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.
| Minimum wage | Per hour | Per year | $22 is |
|---|---|---|---|
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009SourceThe federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $7.25 | $15,080 | $14.75 more |
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026SourceBeginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Verified September 26, 2026 | $18.40 | $38,272 | $3.60 more |
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employeesSourcePay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Verified September 26, 2026 | $21.65 | $45,032 | $0.35 more |
Minimum wage of $22 or more
No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $22 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $0.35 an hour less.
BLS · May 2025
$22 an hour and the median wage
Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.
$22 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 6 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 45.
Median hourly wage by state
| State | Median per hour | $22 is |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $44.01 | $22.01 less |
| Massachusetts | $30.57 | $8.57 less |
| Washington | $30.28 | $8.28 less |
| Alaska | $29.33 | $7.33 less |
| Colorado | $28.75 | $6.75 less |
| Connecticut | $28.70 | $6.70 less |
| New York | $28.69 | $6.69 less |
| Maryland | $28.61 | $6.61 less |
| New Jersey | $28.16 | $6.16 less |
| California | $28.00 | $6.00 less |
| Oregon | $27.40 | $5.40 less |
| Minnesota | $27.36 | $5.36 less |
| Rhode Island | $27.30 | $5.30 less |
| Vermont | $27.11 | $5.11 less |
| Hawaii | $27.08 | $5.08 less |
| New Hampshire | $26.87 | $4.87 less |
| Virginia | $26.78 | $4.78 less |
| North Dakota | $25.23 | $3.23 less |
| Delaware | $25.09 | $3.09 less |
| Illinois | $24.98 | $2.98 less |
| Maine | $24.73 | $2.73 less |
| Wisconsin | $24.17 | $2.17 less |
| Wyoming | $24.17 | $2.17 less |
| Utah | $24.09 | $2.09 less |
| Arizona | $24.07 | $2.07 less |
| Pennsylvania | $23.89 | $1.89 less |
| Ohio | $23.74 | $1.74 less |
| Michigan | $23.69 | $1.69 less |
| Nebraska | $23.55 | $1.55 less |
| Montana | $23.43 | $1.43 less |
| Texas | $23.38 | $1.38 less |
| Iowa | $23.34 | $1.34 less |
| Georgia | $23.16 | $1.16 less |
| Kansas | $23.08 | $1.08 less |
| Idaho | $23.06 | $1.06 less |
| North Carolina | $23.06 | $1.06 less |
| Florida | $23.02 | $1.02 less |
| Indiana | $23.01 | $1.01 less |
| Missouri | $22.98 | $0.98 less |
| Nevada | $22.91 | $0.91 less |
| Tennessee | $22.78 | $0.78 less |
| New Mexico | $22.70 | $0.70 less |
| South Dakota | $22.63 | $0.63 less |
| Kentucky | $22.56 | $0.56 less |
| South Carolina | $22.35 | $0.35 less |
| Alabama | $21.96 | $0.04 more |
| Oklahoma | $21.92 | $0.08 more |
| Louisiana | $21.89 | $0.11 more |
| West Virginia | $21.78 | $0.22 more |
| Arkansas | $20.98 | $1.02 more |
| Mississippi | $19.29 | $2.71 more |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.
Calculator
Change the hours
$22 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.
Per year, before tax$45,760$22 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)
| Per monthThe year ÷ 12 | $3,813.33 |
|---|---|
| Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck | $1,760 |
| Per week40 hours | $880 |
| Per dayFive working days a week | $176 |
Other rates
Nearby hourly rates
- $21.50 an hour$44,720
- $21.57 an hour$44,865.60
- $21.65 an hour$45,032
- $22 an hour$45,760
- $22.50 an hour$46,800
- $23 an hour$47,840
- $23.50 an hour$48,880
5 questions
Questions
$22 an hour is how much a year?
$45,760 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $44,000.
How much is $22 an hour a month?
$3,813.33 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $45,760 divided by 12. That is $1,760 every two weeks and $880 a week.
How much is $22 an hour part time?
At 20 hours a week $22 an hour is $22,880 a year ($1,906.67 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $34,320 a year, and at 32 hours $36,608.
Is $22 an hour above the minimum wage?
Yes, everywhere in the US. $22 is 3.03 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $0.35 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).
How does $22 an hour compare to the median wage?
$22 is above the median hourly wage in 6 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.
Tools
Other calculators
- Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
- Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
- Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
- Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
- No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
- PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
- Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.