Hourly to salary

$22.50 an hour is how much a year?

$22.50 an hour is $46,800 a year before tax, working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Per year · 40 hours × 52 weeks$46,800$22.50 × 2,080 hours, gross pay

Per month$3,900

Every two weeks$1,800

Per week$900

Per day · 8 hours$180

20 to 50 hours a week

Part-time and full-time

Yearly pay at 52 weeks, before tax.

$22.50 an hour at different weekly hours
Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20 hours$23,400$1,950$450
25 hours$29,250$2,437.50$562.50
30 hours$35,100$2,925$675
32 hours$37,440$3,120$720
35 hours$40,950$3,412.50$787.50
40 hoursFull time$46,800$3,900$900
45 hours$52,650$4,387.50$1,012.50
50 hours$58,500$4,875$1,125

With two weeks unpaid (40 hours for 50 weeks): $45,000 a year, $3,750 a month. Paid vacation and paid holidays do not lower yearly pay.

From our dataset

How $22.50 an hour compares to the minimum wage

Current general minimum wages of the 50 states and DC, counties and cities.

51states have a minimum wage below $22.50

0states have a minimum wage of exactly $22.50

0states have a minimum wage above $22.50

3.1×the federal minimum wage of $7.25

Counts cover the 50 states and DC, at the general rate for adult workers. Oregon has regional rates and counts at its lowest. 7 states fall back to the federal minimum.

$22.50 an hour against the federal and the highest minimum wages
Minimum wagePer hourPer year$22.50 is
Federal minimum wageUnited States · since July 24, 2009
Source
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour effective July 24, 2009.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$7.25$15,080$15.25 more
Highest state or DC minimum wageDistrict of Columbia · since July 1, 2026
Source
Beginning July 1, 2026, the minimum wage in the District of Columbia will increase from $17.95 per hour to $18.40 per hour for all workers, regardless of size of employer.
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026

Verified September 26, 2026

$18.40$38,272$4.10 more
Highest city or county minimum wageTukwila, WA · since January 1, 2026 · 15+ employees
Source
Pay minimum wage of at least $21.65 per hour beginning January 1, 2026 (this can include commissions but not tips or gratuities)
Source
agency page
snapshot
September 26, 2026
Notes
Covered employers: at least 15 employees worldwide, or over $2 million annual gross revenue in Tukwila, or franchisees of networks with more than 500 employees. Single rate since the mid-size phase-in ended July 1, 2025.

Verified September 26, 2026

$21.65$45,032$0.85 more

Minimum wage of $22.50 or more

No US state, county or city has a minimum wage of $22.50 or more. The highest is $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees), $0.85 an hour less.

BLS · May 2025

$22.50 an hour and the median wage

Half of workers in a state earn less than its median hourly wage.

$22.50 an hour is above the median hourly wage in 7 of the 50 states and DC and below it in 44.

Median hourly wage by state
Median hourly wage by state against $22.50
StateMedian per hour$22.50 is
District of Columbia$44.01$21.51 less
Massachusetts$30.57$8.07 less
Washington$30.28$7.78 less
Alaska$29.33$6.83 less
Colorado$28.75$6.25 less
Connecticut$28.70$6.20 less
New York$28.69$6.19 less
Maryland$28.61$6.11 less
New Jersey$28.16$5.66 less
California$28.00$5.50 less
Oregon$27.40$4.90 less
Minnesota$27.36$4.86 less
Rhode Island$27.30$4.80 less
Vermont$27.11$4.61 less
Hawaii$27.08$4.58 less
New Hampshire$26.87$4.37 less
Virginia$26.78$4.28 less
North Dakota$25.23$2.73 less
Delaware$25.09$2.59 less
Illinois$24.98$2.48 less
Maine$24.73$2.23 less
Wisconsin$24.17$1.67 less
Wyoming$24.17$1.67 less
Utah$24.09$1.59 less
Arizona$24.07$1.57 less
Pennsylvania$23.89$1.39 less
Ohio$23.74$1.24 less
Michigan$23.69$1.19 less
Nebraska$23.55$1.05 less
Montana$23.43$0.93 less
Texas$23.38$0.88 less
Iowa$23.34$0.84 less
Georgia$23.16$0.66 less
Kansas$23.08$0.58 less
Idaho$23.06$0.56 less
North Carolina$23.06$0.56 less
Florida$23.02$0.52 less
Indiana$23.01$0.51 less
Missouri$22.98$0.48 less
Nevada$22.91$0.41 less
Tennessee$22.78$0.28 less
New Mexico$22.70$0.20 less
South Dakota$22.63$0.13 less
Kentucky$22.56$0.06 less
South Carolina$22.35$0.15 more
Alabama$21.96$0.54 more
Oklahoma$21.92$0.58 more
Louisiana$21.89$0.61 more
West Virginia$21.78$0.72 more
Arkansas$20.98$1.52 more
Mississippi$19.29$3.21 more

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state estimates.

Calculator

Change the hours

$22.50 an hour is filled in. Adjust the hours and weeks to your schedule.

Paid vacation and holidays count as weeks worked. Take out unpaid time off: two unpaid weeks is 50.

Per year, before tax$46,800$22.50 × 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours)

Gross pay per period
Per monthThe year ÷ 12$3,900
Every two weeksBiweekly paycheck$1,800
Per week40 hours$900
Per dayFive working days a week$180

Other rates

Nearby hourly rates

5 questions

Questions

$22.50 an hour is how much a year?

$46,800 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), before tax. With two weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks) it is $45,000.

How much is $22.50 an hour a month?

$3,900 a month at 40 hours a week, which is $46,800 divided by 12. That is $1,800 every two weeks and $900 a week.

How much is $22.50 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week $22.50 an hour is $23,400 a year ($1,950 a month). At 30 hours a week it is $35,100 a year, and at 32 hours $37,440.

Is $22.50 an hour above the minimum wage?

Yes, everywhere in the US. $22.50 is 3.1 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and $0.85 above the highest minimum wage of any US state, county or city in our dataset: $21.65 in Tukwila, WA (15+ employees).

How does $22.50 an hour compare to the median wage?

$22.50 is above the median hourly wage in 7 of the 50 states and DC (BLS, May 2025). State medians run from $19.29 in Mississippi to $44.01 in District of Columbia.

Tools

Other calculators

  • Salary to hourly calculatorTurn a yearly salary into an hourly rate and monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay.
  • Pay raise calculatorWork out new pay from a raise in percent or dollars, or the raise percent from a new hourly rate or salary.
  • Overtime calculatorWeekly pay with overtime and double time under federal law or any state's overtime rule, including daily overtime.
  • Time and a half calculatorTime-and-a-half and double-time rates for any hourly wage, and the pay for a number of overtime hours.
  • No tax on overtime calculatorEstimate the federal overtime deduction (2025 to 2028): the qualified premium, the cap and income phase-out, and the income tax it saves.
  • PTO accrual calculatorWork out paid time off or sick leave earned per pay period, per year and to date, with caps, or start from a state's paid sick leave rule.
  • Holiday pay calculatorPay for working a holiday at straight time, time and a half or double time, with paid holiday hours and the week's overtime under federal rules.